Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
Welcome to FCFHA′s home on the web!

 

FALL 2017 
 


The Fairfield County Field Hockey Association was created in 2004 with the intent to promote the sport of field hockey to youth girls in a competitive, fun, and safe environment where they can learn the basic essentials of the sport. The association is for towns that reside in Fairfield County and the surrounding areas in NY. This gives all towns that are involved, an equal say in decisions that are made.
 

questions? email Kelly Vegliante @

 


Rules for Jamborees!!

7/8th Jamboree Rules

Fee:       $100 fee per team due to Host site.    Check or Cash to be given to town playing in.

 Either mail check this week or bring check to field.   See mailing info at end of attachment Click here!: 7/8th Jamboree Rules .

MAKE SURE ALL COACHES AND SITE STAFF ARE FULLY AWARE OF THE JAMBOREE RULES

JAMBOREE SCHEDULE:

 


 
Saturday 11/3     Location: Darien HS    
    25 min. Games Location: Darien HS    
7th Grade Teams   Double Elimination - Bracket Play   Field Location Referee
Team A: Darien 4   8:00 - 8:25 am Warmup    
Team B: Fairfield 7A   8:30 - 8:50 Game 1: Darien 4 vs Fairfield 7A Baseball Turf  
Team C: Trumbull 6/7   8:55 - 9:10 Game 2: Trumbull 6/7 vs Westport 7 Wh. Baseball Turf  
Team D: Westport 7 White   9:15 - 9:40 Game 3: Loser 1 vs Loser 2 Baseball Turf  
    9:45-10:10 Game 4: Winner 1 vs Winner 2 Baseball Turf  
    10:15 - 10:40 Game 5: Winner 3 vs Loser 4 Baseball Turf  
Championship Game   11:00 - 11:25 Championship: Winner 4 vs Winner 5 Baseball Turf  
    11:25 - 11:35 5 minute OT thenStrokes if necessary - to end tie    
      Medal Distribution    
           
  Location: Darien HS        
7th Grade Pool   20 Min. Games Pool Play - Most points Pool A Schedule    
Pool A:     Oval Turf Referee Upper Oval Turf - off at 11:30
A1 - Darien 5   8:00 am - 8:30 am     All teams warm up on Upper Oval Field
A2 -Fairfield 7 B   8:30 - 8:50 A1 v A2 ( Darien 5 vs Fairfield 7 B)   A3 vs A4 ( Wilton White vs Ridgefield 7B)
A3- Wilton White   9:00 - 9:20 A1 vs A3 (Darien 5 vs Wilton 6/7)   A2 vs A5 ( FF 7 B vs NC 7 Black)
A4 - Ridgefield 7   9:20-9:40 Break   Break
A5 - New Canaan 7 Black   9:45 - 10:05 A1 vs A5 (Darien 5 vs NC 7 Black)   A2 vs A4 ( FF 7 B vs Ridgefield 7)
    10:15 - 10:35 A4 vs A5 ( Ridgefield 7 vs NC 7Black)   A2 vs A3 ( FF 7 B vs Wilton White)
    10:35 - 10:50 Break   Break
    10:50 - 11:20 A3 vs A5 ( Wilton White vs NC 7 Black)   A1 vs A4 (Darien 5 vs Ridgefield 7)
    11:20 -11:30 Strokes if necessary - to end tie Medal Distribution to Team with Most Points  
           
           
8th Grade Pool   Location: Darien HS   Double Elimination - Bracket Play  
Pool B:   Pool B Schedule Baseball Turf Referee Oval Turf
Team A: Darien 1   12:00 - 12:30 Warmup    
Team B: Westport Blue   12:30-12:50 Darien 1 vs Westport Blue   Wilton 8 Blue vs NC 8 Red
Team C: Wilton 8 Blue   1:15- 1:35 Game 3: Loser 1 vs Loser 2    
Team D: New Canaan 8 Red   1:45 - 2:05 Game 4: Winner 1 vs Winner 2    
    2:15 - 2:35 Game 5: Winner 3 vs Loser 4    
    3:00 - 3:20 Winner 4 vs Winner 5    
      Medal Distribution    
           
           
8th Grade Pool   Location: Darien HS   Double Elimination - Bracket Play  
Pool D Teams   Pool D Schedule Oval Turf Referee Upper Oval Turf
Team A: Darien 2   1:30 - 2:00 Warmup    
Team B: Shrub Oak 7/8   2:00 - 2:20 Game 1: Darien 2 vs Shrub Oak 7/8   Game 2: Wilton 8 White vs NC 8 Black
Team C: Wilton 8 White   2:30 - 2:50 Game 4: Winner 1 vs Winner 2   Game 3: Loser 1 vs Loser 2
Team D: New Canaan 8 Black   3:15 -3:35 Game 5: Winner 3 vs Loser 4    
    4:00 - 4:20 Game 6: Winner 4 vs Winner 5    
           
           
Saturday 11/3     Location: New Fairfield High School    
NFF High School   20 Min. Games Pool Play - Most points Pool E Schedule    
8th Grade Pool     Rebel Field Referee Stadium Field
Pool E Teams   8:00 -8:30 am Warm up   Warm up
Team 1: NFF Red   8:30 - 8:50 am E1 v E2 ( NFF Red vs Ridgefield West )   E3 vs E4 ( Redding/Easton 8 vs Trumbull 8)
Team 2: Ridgefield West   9:00- 9:20 E1 vs E3 ( NFF Red vs Redding/Easton 8)   E2 vs E5 ( Ridgefield West vs Greenwich Youth)
Team 3: Redding/Easton 8   9:20-9:40 Break   Break
Team 4: Trumbull 8   9:40-10:00 E1 vs E5 ( NFF Red vs Greenwich Youth)   E2 vs E4 (Ridgefeild West vs Trumbull8)
Team 5 : Greenwich Youth   10:10- 10:30 E4 vs E5 ( Trumbull 8 vs Greenwich Youth)   E2 vs E3 ( Ridgefield West vs Redding/Easton 8)
    10:30 - 10:50 Break   Break
    10:50 - 11:10 E3 vs E5 ( Redding /Easton 8 vs Greenwich Youth)   E1 vs E4 ( NFF Red vs Trumbull 8)
    11:10 - 11:20 Strokes if necessary - to end tie Medal Distribution to Team with Most Points  
           
           
           
           
Saturday 11/3     Location: Ridgefield High School    
Ridgefield High School   20 Min. Games Pool Play - Most points Pool F Schedule    
8th Grade Pool     Hollow 2 Turf Field Referee Stadium Field
Pool F Teams   8:00 -8:30 am Warm up   Warm up
Team 1: NFF Blue   8:30 - 8:50 am F1 v F2 ( NFF Blue vs Fairfield 8)   F3 vs F4 ( Norwalk 8 vs Ridgefield 8 East)
Team 2: Fairfield 8   9:00- 9:20 F1 vs F3 ( NFF Blue vs Norwalk 8)   F2 vsF5 ( Fairfield 8 vs Newtown 7/8 )
Team 3: Norwalk 8   9:20-9:40 Break   Break
Team 4: Ridgefield 8 East   9:40-10:00 F1 vs F5 ( NFF Blue vs Newtown 7/8 )   F2 vs F4 ( Fairfield 8 vs Ridgefield 8 East)
Team 5 : Newtown 7/8   10:10- 10:30 F4 vs F5 ( Ridgefield 8 East vs Newtown 7/8 )   F2 vs F3 ( Fairfield 8 vs Norwalk 8)
    10:30 - 10:50 Break   Break
    10:50 - 11:10 F3 vs F5 ( Norwalk 8 vs Newtown 7/8)   F1 vs F4 ( NFF Blue vs Ridgefield 8 East)
    11:10 - 11:20 Strokes if necessary - to end tie Medal Distribution to Team with Most Points  
           
           
           
Saturday 11/3     Location: Westport - Staples HS    
7th Grade   25 min. Games Pool G Schedule    
Pool G Teams     Ginny Parker Field Stadium Referee Football Stadium
Team 1: Westport 7 Blue   9:30-10:00 Warm up    
Team 2: NC 7 Red   10:00-10:20 Game 1 ( Westport 7 Blue vs NC 7 Red)    
Team 3: Norwalk 7   10:30-10:50 Game 2 ( Norwalk 7 vs Wilton 7 Blue)    
Team 4: Wilton 7 Blue   11:00-11:20 Game 3 ( Loser 1 vs Loser 2)   Game 4 ( Winner 1 vs Winner 2)
    11:45-12:05 Game 5 (Winner 3 vs Loser 4)    
    12:30 - 12:50 Game 6: (Winner 5 vs Winner 4)    
      5 minute OT thenStrokes if necessary - to end tie    
      Medal Distribution    
           
           
           
Pool H   25 min. Games Pool H Schedule    
Pool H Teams   Group 5 Schedule Ginny Parker Field Referee Football Stadium
Team 1: Danbury 7/8   11:30 - 12:00 pm Warm up    
Team 2: Westport 8 White   12:00 - 12:30 pm     Game 1: ( Danbury 7/8 vs Westport 8 White)
Team 3: NC 8 White   12:30-12:50     Game 2: New Canaan 8 White vs Darien 3
Team 4: Darien 3   1:15 - 1:35 Game 3: Loser 1 vs Loser 2   Game 4: Winner 1 vs Winner 2
    1:45 - 2:05 Game 5: Winner 3 vs Loser 4    
    2:30 - 2:50 Championship: Winner 4 vs Winner 5    
           
      5 minute OT thenStrokes if necessary - to end tie    
      Medal Distribution    


 

Upcoming Games
Calendar is loading...
Loading Weather...